Image

The Achievement Award is presented annually to recognize an individual's or team's athletic accomplishments during the past year.

Below is a list of those who have been honored by receiving this award.

1980

Patsy Chapman (Body Building), Mary MacTaggart (Tennis)

1981

Port Huron Jayhawks Hockey Team, Mark Noetzel (Swimming)

1982

James T. Wilhelm (Golf)

1983

Ron Edwards (Boxing), Andrea Malachi (Track)

1984

Shawn Faulkner (Football)
Roy Schultheiss (Golf)

1985

Andrea Kern (Track)

1986

Sarah Henderson (Track & Skiing)
Star Oilers (Hockey)

1987

Mayland Skinner (Golf)
PH Northern Football Team

1988

Port Huron High Basketball Team
Derek Button (Golf)

1989

Dom Cocco (Bowling)

1990

Della Roosevelt (Cross Country & Track)

1991

Ryan Mullins (Football, Basketball, Baseball)

1992

PH Northern Girls Volleyball Team

1993

Henry G. Sullivan (Bowling)

1994

Eric Pagel (Wrestling)
Tony Miller (Track)

1995

Katie & Debbie Pettibone (Sailing)

1996

Tom Foster (Golf SC4)

1997

PH Northern Girls Tennis Team (State Champions)
SC4 Women's Basketball Team (State Champions)

1998

PH Northern Girls Tennis Team (State Champions)
Scott Matzka (1997-98 U of M National Champion Hockey Team)

1999

PH Flags Pee Wee "A" Silver Stick Champions

2000

Chris Damon (Youth Bowling)
PH Northern Girls Tennis Team (State Champions)

2001

PH Northern Girls Tennis Team (State Champions)
Adam Kring (Track)
Andy Martzka (Track)
Melissa Ullenbruch (Track)

2002

Kelly Easton (Golf)

2003

Justin Thomason (400 Meter)
PH Northern Girls Tennis Team (State Champions)

2004

Casey Robinson (PHN 100 Meter Champion)

2005

Marshall Duke Campbell (MSU Football)
Allison Mattox (SC4 Volleyball)
Charlie Cook (Hockey)
SC4 Women's Volleyball Team (National Champions)

2006

Jim Frasier
Kristi Miller
Adam Roach
Secory Flyers Modified Softball Team

2007

Norianna Brown
Terry Mitchell
Carlyn R. Rabidue
Art Smith
Dale Vos
PH Northern Tennis Doubles Partners - Russell Kovar & Tyler Marengo
PH Northern 2007 Boys Varsity Bowling Team

2008

Lorenzo Buckles
Joel Klass
Samuel Seppo
Joseph Sinishtaj
PH Northern Tennis Doubles Partners - Russell Kovar & Sean Tynan
PH Northern Tennis Doubles Partners - Aaron Adams & David LaBelle

2009

Leo Anthony
Jack Campbell
Taylor Wasylk
2008 Secory Flyers
Russell Kovar
Aaron Adams & Corey Tynan

2010

Brandon Archibald
Jack Campbell
Dieter Schulz
Taylor Wasylk
Alexander’s Stallions Team
Lady Ice Hawks Team

2011

Troy Burrell
Austin Pickering
Austin Shell
Lysle Smith
Amy Zimmer
2011 Secory Flyers Modified Softball Team
2011 Shaw Chiropractic Fastpitch Softball Team

2012

Nick Conard
Ryan Mullins
Flags Midget AA Hockey Team
Flags Squirt A Hockey Team
2011 Operation Transformation Softball Team

2013

Mark Chapman
Emily Smith
Devin Tomlinson
Port Huron Predators 18-under mixed Tennis Team
2012-2013 St. Clair County Community College Women’s Basketball Team
2013 Port Huron Northern Girl’s Tennis Team

2014

Maggie Bacheller
Fran Basha
Hannah Jones
Cary Luke
Ravin Randall
Mackenzie Shell
Matt Thomas
Amy Tseng
Alexis Wirtz
2013-2014 St. Clair County Community College Women’s Basketball Team
2013-2014 Port Huron Northern Girls’ Basketball Team

2015

Rachel Bonner
Kelsie Chapman
Ryan Hunt
Hannah Jones
Ravin Randall
MacKenzie Shell
2014-2015 Port Huron High Varsity boys powerlifting state championship team

2016

Rachel Bonnor
Franklin Brozovich
Jermaine Drake
De'Christopher Green
Hannah Jones
Mason Motte
Megan Randolph
Hallie Roman
Earl Robinette
MacKenzie Shell
Bryce VanHorn
2015-2016 Port Huron Northern girls basketball team
2015-2016 St. Clair Community College women's basketball team

2017

Nick Bailey
Adrianne Brown
Dr. Steve Heithoff
John Johnson
John Libka
Mason Motte
Dan O'Brien
Marysville Goodyear Men's Recreation Volleyball Team

 2018

Justin Badley
Nick Bailey
Joe Ganhs
Steve Kamidoi
Matt Langolf
Melissa Orr-Szkola
Avery Shell
Jacob Truscott
Crew from Rowdy, class winner in the Port Huron Mackinac Sailboat Race